Crew Change

The Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (MPA) recognises the critical role that seafarers play in global seaborne trade, as well as the importance of crew change to safeguard the health and safety of seafarers sailing on board ships. With that in mind, MPA has been facilitating crew change under various circumstances.

With reference to Port Marine Circular No. 26 of 2020, crew change is allowed under the following circumstances:

1) Crew has served his/her maximum time on board and no further extension of the employment contract is granted by the flag State*
2) Compassionate grounds (e.g. death of family member)*
3) Crew no longer medically fit to work on board the ship*
4) Crew completed employment contract
5) Additional crew on board whose sign-off would not affect the safe manning of the ship
6) Case involving S&P hand-over and change of management of vessel
7) Personnel who are not part of the ship’s crew such as superintendents and service engineers
8) Crew on board ships in shipyards, including those being laid-up
9) Crew on board docked Yachts & Cruise Ships

With the issuance of Port Marine Circular No. 31 of 2020, MPA will give priority to applications from Singapore-registered ships and applications for sign-off crew only (i.e. without signing-on new crew). For all other cases, MPA will prioritise for circumstances 1 to 3 (marked with * above).

If you wish to carry out crew change in the Port of Singapore and your request meets any of the above-mentioned criteria, please submit a preliminary request via the following link:


Note that we will request for more information and documents at a later stage after we have assessed your preliminary request. You will have to make multiple submissions if you have more than 20 off-signers and/or on-signers.

Please find the relevant circulars, FAQs and other useful documents relevant to the crew change application below.

Relevant Port Marine Circulars (PMCs)

FAQs

Tele-medicine consultation for issuance of fit-to-travel certificate
Ship owners / managers / agents can now use tele-medicine (i.e. real time video consultation) to obtain a fit-to-travel assessment and certification for crew signing off in Singapore. MPA will accept fit-to-travel certificates issued by Singapore Medical Council (SMC)-fully registered doctors meeting the requirements set out in the Tele-medicine Requirements (click here).

Useful Documents
* Application Guide_v1.2 (excel document)